PRIVACY POLICY

We always handle your personal information carefully and responsibly. This privacy policy explains how we collect, treat and store your personal information. It also covers what choices and rights are available to you regarding the use of your personal information. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please email us directly at hello@brightvision.com

This privacy policy concerns customers, potential customers and website visitors as defined in section 10 and 24 personal data law act (523/1999) and section 12 and 13 in EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016).

DATA CONTROLLER
Brightvision AB
Organisationsnummer 556600–8842

WHO DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM
We collect information about our customers, potential customers, or website visitors.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT
We collect information that you may give us directly or indirectly. This may happen when you fill in forms on a landing page, use our website, or open an email from us. We might also store information from phone conversations, such as notes and voice recordings. In addition, we collect information from other destinations on the internet, such as social networks or your website.

Name
E-mail
Employer
IP-address
Title
Phone number
Voice recordings

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND ON WHAT GROUNDS
When we have a legitimate interest. We process your personal information when it’s for a necessary purpose after we’ve decided to overrule your interests and rights.
When we have a legitimate interest we can use your personal information for the purpose of marketing offers. Do you not want marketing offers from us you can inform us directly. Read more about how to do this further down.
We also use your personal information to enable our customer support team and service customer relationships.

When you’ve given your consent
In some instance we need your consent to handle and store your personal information. We will then ask you to do so for that specific purpose. This happens when you fill in forms on our website or a landing page.
You can at any point in time withdraw your consent. The information that’s already been processed won’t be affected, but we will not continue to process your personal information unless we have other reasons for this.
HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We store your personal information based on the initial agreement. If you haven’t given your consent, but may for example have provided us with your information by submitting a form, we’ll retain your information as long as your regarded as active by reading our emails or visiting our website. If you’ve been inactive for a year, we’ll remove your personal information from our records. You can at any point in time, unsubscribe from our communications or require us to remove your personal information. You can learn more about this process further down.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do our best to protect your personal information from illegal or unauthorized use, loss or changes in your personal information. We have implemented technological safeguards and procedures to protect your personal data against loss or theft as well as unauthorised access and undue disclosure.
We never process your personal information beyond necessary and we anomymize your information when possible. We regularly review access to personal data and train our staff in data security.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
At Brightvision, only those who are authorized are allowed to access your personal information. This includes sales, marketing, and IT administrators. Outside Brightvision, we hire suppliers to deliver our services. We never share your sell your information to third parties.

We regularly work with trusted partners:
Hubspot
Microsoft
SharpSpring

Suppliers in the EU/EES are prioritized and we work with other suppliers based on recommendations from the Data Protection Directive such as Privacy Shield.

YOUR RIGHTS
According to data protection laws, you have the right to control your own data and can require information about how we process your personal information at any time. You may contact us if you wish to exercise any of your rights. Do this by sending an email to hello@brightvision.com.
Request a registry extract with personal data
You are entitled to information on what personal information we process. You can get this by requesting a registry extract from us.
Update incorrect or incomplete information
If your personal information is incomplete or incorrect, you have the right request for the information to be amended. You can also request that incomplete information about you is completed.
Remove your personal information
You have the right to have some or all of your personal information removed from our systems. It’s sometimes called the right to be forgotten. In some cases we’re unable to delete your information completely. This is because we need to same them based on a contractual or legal basis.
Restrict the processing your personal information
In some situations, you have the right to request that the processing of your information is restricted during a certain period of time. This might regard false information about you that needs to be assessed. You may also have objected to processing of your information we’ve based on legitimate interest. We will then perform assessments necessary to establish whose rights overrules the other’s.
Protest against how we treat your information
If we process your information based on legitimate interest, you can protest this. In order for us to process your information, we must be able to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate reasons for the processing and that those reasons overrides your interests and rights. You can read more about legitimate interest in the section above.
Move your information to another supplier
If we process your personal information supported by a contract or your consent, you have the right to obtain the information you’ve provided us with. If technically possible, you have the right to move your information to another supplier. This is called data portability.
File a complaint with the supervisory authority
If you have complaints regarding how we’re treating your personal information, you may contact the supervisory authority. In Sweden, refer to The Swedish Data Protection Authority.

IF YOU DO NOT WANT TO RECEIVE MARKETING OFFERS FROM US
You can request to not receive marketing offers from us. You’ll then have to notify us about the update to your communication preferences. The easiest way to do this is to contact us at hello@brightvision.com.

USE OF COOKIES
According to the law about electronic communication, everyone who visits a website with cookies must be informed that:
– The website contains cookies
– How the cookies are used
– How cookies can be avoided
– Agree to the use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small piece of information which a website stores on your web browser and which can later be retrieved. We use cookies in order to provide a better service or identify which pages are of special interest.
Cookies help our website recognize when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). This will help you save time and increases site functionality.
Cookies are used to support your user experience on our website. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.
Cookies also allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our platform when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works.
Third parties may also use cookies on our website, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

If you want to avoid cookies
You can choose whether or not you want to accept our cookies policy. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.
You can also remove cookies manually from your hard drive at any time. Read more about how to do this in your browser’s the support section.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted here.

If we want to make material changes to the way we use your personal data, we will ask for your consent before we do so.

Contact us

Please reach out to us if you have any questions about our policy. If you want to reach us by phone you’ll find the number below.

Contact us

Please reach out to us if you have any questions about our policy. If you want to reach us by phone you’ll find the number below.

© Brightvision