Privacy Policy

This privacy policy concerns customers, potential customers and website visitors as defined in section 10 and 24 personal data law act (523/1999) and section 12 and 13 in EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016).

DATA CONTROLLER

Brightvision AB

Organisationsnummer 556600–8842

WHO DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM

We collect information about our customers, potential customers, or website visitors.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT

We collect information that you may give us directly or indirectly. This may happen when you fill in forms on a landing page, use our website, or open an email from us. We might also store information from phone conversations, such as notes and voice recordings. In addition, we collect information from other destinations on the internet, such as social networks or your website.

Name

E-mail

Employer

IP-address

Title

Phone number

Voice recordings

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND ON WHAT GROUNDS

When we have a legitimate interest. We process your personal information when it’s for a necessary purpose after we’ve decided to overrule your interests and rights.

When we have a legitimate interest we can use your personal information for the purpose of marketing offers. Do you not want marketing offers from us you can inform us directly. Read more about how to do this further down.

We also use your personal information to enable our customer support team and service customer relationships.

When you've given your consent

In some instance we need your consent to handle and store your personal information. We will then ask you to do so for that specific purpose. This happens when you fill in forms on our website or a landing page.

You can at any point in time withdraw your consent. The information that’s already been processed won’t be affected, but we will not continue to process your personal information unless we have other reasons for this.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store your personal information based on the initial agreement. If you haven’t given your consent, but may for example have provided us with your information by submitting a form, we’ll retain your information as long as your regarded as active by reading our emails or visiting our website. If you’ve been inactive for a year, we’ll remove your personal information from our records. You can at any point in time, unsubscribe from our communications or require us to remove your personal information. You can learn more about this process further down.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do our best to protect your personal information from illegal or unauthorized use, loss or changes in your personal information. We have implemented technological safeguards and procedures to protect your personal data against loss or theft as well as unauthorised access and undue disclosure.

We never process your personal information beyond necessary and we anomymize your information when possible. We regularly review access to personal data and train our staff in data security.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At Brightvision, only those who are authorized are allowed to access your personal information. This includes sales, marketing, and IT administrators. Outside Brightvision, we hire suppliers to deliver our services. We never share or sell your information to third parties.

We regularly work with trusted partners:

Hubspot

Microsoft

SharpSpring

Suppliers in the EU/EES are prioritized and we work with other suppliers based on recommendations from the Data Protection Directive such as Privacy Shield.

YOUR RIGHTS

According to data protection laws, you have the right to control your own data and can require information about how we process your personal information at any time. You may contact us if you wish to exercise any of your rights. Do this by sending an email to hello@brightvision.com.

Request a registry extract with personal data

You are entitled to information on what personal information we process. You can get this by requesting a registry extract from us.

Update incorrect or incomplete information

If your personal information is incomplete or incorrect, you have the right request for the information to be amended. You can also request that incomplete information about you is completed.

Remove your personal information

You have the right to have some or all of your personal information removed from our systems. It’s sometimes called the right to be forgotten. In some cases we’re unable to delete your information completely. This is because we need to same them based on a contractual or legal basis.

Restrict the processing your personal information

In some situations, you have the right to request that the processing of your information is restricted during a certain period of time. This might regard false information about you that needs to be assessed. You may also have objected to processing of your information we’ve based on legitimate interest. We will then perform assessments necessary to establish whose rights overrules the other’s.

Protest against how we treat your information

If we process your information based on legitimate interest, you can protest this. In order for us to process your information, we must be able to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate reasons for the processing and that those reasons overrides your interests and rights. You can read more about legitimate interest in the section above.

Move your information to another supplier

If we process your personal information supported by a contract or your consent, you have the right to obtain the information you’ve provided us with. If technically possible, you have the right to move your information to another supplier. This is called data portability.

File a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have complaints regarding how we’re treating your personal information, you may contact the supervisory authority. In Sweden, refer to The Swedish Data Protection Authority.

IF YOU DO NOT WANT TO RECEIVE MARKETING OFFERS FROM US

You can request to not receive marketing offers from us. You’ll then have to notify us about the update to your communication preferences. The easiest way to do this is to contact us at hello@brightvision.com.

USE OF COOKIES

According to the law about electronic communication, everyone who visits a website with cookies must be informed that:

– The website contains cookies

– How the cookies are used

– How cookies can be avoided

– Agree to the use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small piece of information which a website stores on your web browser and which can later be retrieved. We use cookies in order to provide a better service or identify which pages are of special interest.

Cookies help our website recognize when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). This will help you save time and increases site functionality.

Cookies are used to support your user experience on our website. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

Cookies also allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our platform when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works.

Third parties may also use cookies on our website, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

If you want to avoid cookies

You can choose whether or not you want to accept our cookies policy. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

You can also remove cookies manually from your hard drive at any time. Read more about how to do this in your browser’s the support section.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted here.

If we want to make material changes to the way we use your personal data, we will ask for your consent before we do so.

Integritetspolicy

Vi behandlar alltid den information som du anförtror oss på ett varsamt och ansvarsfullt sätt. Denna integritetspolicy förklarar hur vi samlar in och använder dina personuppgifter. Den beskriver också vilka rättigheter du har när det gäller dina personuppgifter. Har du frågor eller önskemål så kan du maila hello@brightvision.com

Det här är en policy för kunder, potentiella kunder och webbplatsanvändare i enlighet med artikel 10 och 24 i personuppgiftslagen (523/1999) och artikel 12 och 13 I EU:s dataskyddsförordning(679/2016)

Personuppgiftsansvarig

Brightvision AB
Organisationsnummer 556600–8842

Vem vi samlar in information om

Vi samlar in information om dig som är kund till oss, eller som är potentiell kund, eller besökt vår webbplats.

Vilken information vi samlar in och hur

Vi samlar in information om dig som du själv direkt eller indirekt lämnar till oss. Det kan exempelvis vara i samband med att du fyller i ett av våra formulär, använder vår webbsida eller öppnar ett mail från oss. Vi kan även spara information från våra samtal med er, som exempelvis anteckningar eller telefonsamtal. Dessutom samlar vi in information från webben, exempelvis LinkedIn eller er hemsida.

  • Namn
  • E-post
  • Arbetsgivare
  • IP-adress
  • Titel
  • Telefonnummer
  • Telefonsamtal

Syfte och på vilken grund vi lagrar dina uppgifter

När vi har ett berättigat intresse

Vi behandlar dina personuppgifter när det är nödvändigt för ett ändamål där vi efter en intresseavvägning har bedömt att vårt intresse väger tyngre än dina intressen och rättigheter.
När vi har ett berättigat intresse kan vi använda dina personuppgifter till att rikta direktreklam och erbjudanden till dig. Vill du inte få direktreklam kan du meddela oss detta. Du kan läsa mer om hur du gör längre ner.
Vi använder även dina uppgifter för att möjliggöra kundservice och underhålla kundrelationer.

När du gett ditt samtycke

I vissa fall behöver vi ditt samtycke för att behandla dina personuppgifter. Vi kommer då att be dig samtycka till att vi behandlar uppgifterna för det specifika ändamålet. Det gäller exempelvis när du lämnar information till oss via formulär på våra webbsidor.

Du kan när som helst ta tillbaka ett samtycke som du har lämnat. Den behandling som vi redan har gjort påverkas inte, men vi kommer inte att fortsätta behandla uppgifterna om vi inte har en annan grund för behandlingen.

Hur länge vi sparar dina uppgifter

Vi sparar som regel dina personuppgifter under avtalstiden. Om du inte ingår avtal med oss, men till exempel i ett formulär har lämnat personuppgifter till oss, behåller vi de uppgifterna så länge du är aktiv genom att du läser våra mail eller besöker vår hemsida. Har du varit inaktiv i ett år så raderar vi dina uppgifter. Du kan närsomhelst avregistrera dig från våra utskick eller begära att vi raderar insamlade uppgifter. Du kan läsa mer om hur du gör längre ner.

Hur skyddar vi dina uppgifter

Vi gör vårt bästa för att skydda dina personuppgifter från oavsiktlig eller olaglig förstöring, förlust eller ändring, obehörigt röjande eller obehörig åtkomst. Det gör vi med både tekniska och organisatoriska åtgärder.

Vi strävar alltid efter att inte behandla fler uppgifter än nödvändigt och vi pseudonymiserar och anonymiserar dina uppgifter när det är möjligt. Vi ser dessutom regelbundet över tillgång till personuppgifterna och utbildar vår personal i datasäkerhet.

Vilka får tillgång till dina uppgifter

Inom Brightvision får de som har vald behörighet tillgång till dina uppgifter, det innefattar exempelvis de som arbetar med sälj och marknadsföring, samt IT-administratörer.

Utanför Brightvision anlitar vi leverantörer för att kunna leverera våra tjänster. Vi säljer aldrig vidare dina uppgifter. De vi arbetar regelbundet med är:

  • Hubspot
  • Microsoft
  • Sharpspring

Leverantörer inom EU/EES prioriteras och för övriga leverantörer arbetar vi utifrån Dataskyddsdirektivets rekommendationer som exempelvis Privacy Shield.

Dina rättigheter

Enligt dataskyddslagstiftningen har du rätt till kontroll över dina egna uppgifter och få information om hur vi behandlar uppgifter om dig. Du kan vända dig till oss om du vill använda dig av någon av dina rättigheter. Enklast genom att maila till hello@brightvision.com

Begära ett registerutdrag med personuppgifter

Du har rätt att få information om vilka personuppgifter om dig som vi behandlar. Det kan du få genom att begära ett registerutdrag från oss.

Rätta felaktiga eller ofullständiga uppgifter

Om det visar sig att vi behandlar personuppgifter om dig som är felaktiga har du rätt att begära att uppgifterna rättas. Du kan också begära att en ofullständig uppgift om dig kompletteras.

Ta bort dina uppgifter

Du har rätt att få någon av eller alla dina personuppgifter raderade. Det kallas ibland för rätten att bli bortglömd. I vissa fall kan vi inte radera alla uppgifterna. Det beror på i så fall på att vi behöver spara uppgifterna på grund av avtalsförhållande eller lagstiftning.

Begränsa hur vi behandlar dina uppgifter

I vissa situationer har du rätt att kräva att vår behandling av dina uppgifter begränsas under en tid. Det kan till exempel vara om du anser att en uppgift om dig är felaktig och vi behöver kontrollera detta. Det kan också vara om du har invänt mot behandling som vi baserar på berättigat intresse. Då måste vi kontrollera om våra skäl väger tyngre än dina.

Invända mot hur vi behandlar dina uppgifter

Om vi behandlar en uppgift om dig med stöd av berättigat intresse kan du invända mot denna behandling. För att vi ska få fortsätta behandla uppgiften måste vi kunna visa att vi har tvingande berättigade skäl för behandlingen och att de skälen väger tyngre än dina intressen och rättigheter. Du kan läsa mer om berättigat intresse i ett av avsnitten ovan.

Flytta dina uppgifter till en annan aktör

Om vi behandlar dina personuppgifter med stöd av avtal eller samtycke har du rätt att få ut de personuppgifter som du själv har lämnat till oss. Om det är tekniskt möjligt har du även rätt att få uppgifterna flyttade till en annan aktör. Detta kallas för dataportabilitet.

Lämna klagomål till tillsynsmyndigheten

Om du har klagomål på hur vi har behandlat dina personuppgifter kan du vända dig till tillsynsmyndigheten. I Sverige är det Datainspektionen.

Om du inte vill få reklam från oss

Du kan begära att inte få direktmarknadsföring från oss. Du behöver då vända dig till oss och meddela att du vill ha en direktreklamspärr. Enklast gör du det genom hello@brightvision.com

Användning av cookies

Enligt lagen om elektronisk kommunikation så måste alla som besöker en webbplats med kakor (cookies) få information om:

  • Att webbplatsen innehåller kakor
  • Vad dessa kakor används till
  • Hur kakor kan undvikas samt
  • Samtycke till användningen av kakor

Vi vill informera dig om att vi använder kakor på denna webbplats. En kaka (cookie) är en liten textfil som den webbplats du besöker sparar på din dator, ett tekniskt stöd som på olika sätt underlättar din användning av olika webbplatser du besöker.

På vår webbplats förekommer även så kallade tredjepartskakor, vilket är kakor som sätts av externa parter som vi anlitar för att exempelvis mäta besökarna på vår webbplats och utvärdera trafiken.

Kakorna gör att vår webbserver känner igen dig och automatiskt tar fram de uppgifter du registrerat tidigare så du slipper ange dem igen, vilket är tidsbesparande för dig som besökare och ger en ökad funktionalitet.

Kakor används även för att stödja din upplevelse på hemsidan, till exempel genom att spara inställningar du valt eller visa anpassad information.

Med hjälp av kakor blir det dessutom enklare för oss att lära oss mer om våra besökares behov. De ger oss bland annat statistik som vi kan mäta och använda för att förbättra våra webbplatser och vår dialog med dig.

Om du vill undvika kakor

Du kan själv välja om du vill acceptera kakor på din dator eller inte. Vill du inte ta emot dem kan du göra en inställning på datorn som gör att din webbläsare automatiskt tackar nej till kakor, eller välja att bli informerad varje gång en webbplats begär att få lagra en.

Du kan också radera kakor manuellt från din hårddisk när som helst. Hur du gör dessa inställningar kan du läsa om på din webbläsares hjälpsidor.

Ändringar

Dessa bestämmelser kan från tid till annan komma att ändras för att vi ska följa lagstadgade krav och praxis.

We use cookies to make our website a better place. Cookies makes the site fully functional and provide a more personalised and relevant experience for you. To learn more about our cookies check out our cookie policy